Program

YOUR 2018 DISTRICT CONFERENCE PROGRAM

Download a printer friendly version of the program

CONFERENCE PROGRAM FRIDAY 9th March 2018

MC BRIAN KIDD
11:30 for 12:00 noon
College of Governors Meeting and Lunch – Melrose Room, Sea World Resort
2:00pm – 5:30 pm
Registration Desk opens
Enjoy the Welcome Experience with gathering places available, networking and introductions to new friends and transport available to take you to shopping centres etc. Come and play Intro Bingo to win fun prizes while you get to know your fellow Rotarians and guests.The opening session will be full of surprises with lighting and audience participation creating a meaningful and moving sense of Rotary’s contribution to our own lives.
5:30 pm – 6:00 pm
Pre-Dinner Welcome Drinks
Available in the Conference Centre with a cash bar.   Enjoy live music while you continue to play Intro Bingo and catch up with old friends.
6:00 pm -7:30 pm
2018 District Conference Opening
Jingerri!  – Welcome to Yugambeh Country.

Arrival of Official Party
National Anthem
Flag Ceremony
Welcome to Conference – DG Darrell Brown
In Memoriam
Rotary International President Representative
Keynote Speaker – Preston Campbell, former Gold Coast Titans rugby league player, multi award winner
7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Buffet Dinner
Sea World Conference Resort – with lots of entertainment and networking, exhibition booths and cash bar open.


CONFERENCE PROGRAM SATURDAY 10th March 2018

MC BRIAN KIDD
6:30 am
Buffet Breakfast available – Shoreline Restaurant
7:00 am – 8:00 am
Alumni Breakfast – Melrose Room, Sea World Resort
7:30 am
Registration Desk Re-opens
8:30 am – 10:15 am
FUN with Youth
Opening Remarks – DG Darrell Brown
Keynote Speaker – Karen Phillips – Celebrating Diversity in Rotary
Youth Presentations from graduates of RYLA, RYPEN, RYTS, GSE
10:15 am – 10:45 am
Morning tea – Exhibition area
10:45 – 1:00 pm
GCE Presentation – Incoming and Outgoing
Keynote Speaker – Bruce Sullivan – Your Best You
District Awards
Rotary Project Speakers
Guest Appearance – Dr Fritz Heckler
1:00pm – 2:00 pm
Lunch with live youth music and Exhibition area
2:00 pm – 4:30 pm
FUN at work
Keynote Speaker – Alan Pease – The Answer
District Awards
Entertainment
Keynote Speaker – Anne Riches – Change and The Almond Effect
Keynote Speaker – Scott Williams – The Laughter Doctor
5:45 pm
Buses leave from Porte Cochere, Sea World Resort
6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Australian Outback Spectacular


CONFERENCE PROGRAM SUNDAY 11th March 2018

MC BRIAN KIDD
6:30 am
Buffet Breakfast available – Shoreline Restaurant
7:00 am – 8:00 am
District 9640 Business Session
8:00 am – 9:00 am
The Dolphin Experience – a wonderful part of Sea World’s experience – lots of friendly interaction! Limited to 300 people – first booked.
9:15 am – 10:10 am
Fellowship Unites Nations
Celebrating Commonwealth Day and forthcoming Commonwealth Games
Keynote Speaker – Peter Beattie, Chairman of GOLDOC, Commonwealth Games Organising Committee
District Awards
10:10 am – 10:40 am
Morning Tea
10:40 am – 12:00 noon
DGE Terry Brown – District 9640 Conference 2019
Keynote Speaker – TBA
Final Remarks – Rotary International Representative
Celebration of FUN with Fellowship Uniting Nations
Close of Conference – DG Darrell Brown